Declaração de privacidade

Privacy Statement

Luzarq is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the various websites and digital platforms it makes available and owned by Luzarq. In this context, it has developed this Privacy, Security and Data Protection Policy, in order to guarantee its commitment and respect for the privacy and protection of personal data.

Thus, according to and for the purpose of EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Regulation on Data Protection) (hereinafter “RGPD”), Luzarq, taxpayer no. 508744512 , located at Av. 29 de Marzo, 1353-3885-519 Esmoriz (hereinafter “Luzarq”) addresses the following information:

Purpose of obtaining data

The data obtained within the scope of the digital presence of Luzarq are intended to ensure various functionalities of our Websites and to improve their navigation, as well as the subscription of Newsletters and information of Luzarq, its departments and establishments and the communication team of Luzarq. Luzarq.

Types of personal data

Luzarq, through its websites , does not treat personal data belonging to special categories within the meaning of art. 9 of EU Regulation 2016/679.

Through the Website or Messages, Luzarq can obtain and process the following personal data:

  1. a) Information provided by you by the Website or by Messages, either by completing forms or sent in free text. This information includes, in particular, the information that is provided at registration to use the Website, when necessary, or to benefit from services provided by Luzarq, such as activities, newsletters, content placement or other. The information you provide when you participate in any area that involves your registration or provision of your content or when you interact with Luzarq, such as when you send an email requesting information, can also be treated.
  2. (b) Information relating to your visits to the Website including, in particular, IP addresses, information about your computer, such as, when available, operating system and type of browser, for system administration and to facilitate navigation and return to the Website. In principle, this data will be treated only for statistical purposes on the actions and browsing patterns of the users of the Website and do not allow the identification of any individual. However, when the user provides other information, such data may allow identification. As a rule this information will be handled through the use of cookies.

Our website uses tracking technologies (Cookies) to ensure various features and better navigation. These technologies also allow collecting data such as location, date and time of access, IP addresses, etc. More information about using tracking is available in our Cookies policy.

The personal data collected by Luzarq are limited to what is strictly necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they were requested.

When personal data are provided, Luzarq provides all the information legally required for the processing of such data and requires the consent of its owners when required by law.

Optional or mandatory nature of the provision of personal data

The provision of personal data is generally optional. Only in certain cases, the lack of data provision may make it impossible to access specific services and obtain any information requested (for example, contact request, newsletter, applications, restricted areas, etc.).

Rights of holders of personal data

In accordance with the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data, the data subject is guaranteed the exercise of all legally permitted rights, namely the right of access, rectification, limitation, portability, opposition and cancellation of any personal data of which he is the holder.

To ensure clear and unambiguous consent, in addition to the subscription form, Luzarq has implemented a second level of opt-in. After completing the form, you will receive in your e-mail box a confirmation email of the subscription that you must validate in order to receive communications from Luzarq.

If you believe that there has been an infringement of your rights, you may also file a complaint with the relevant control body. In Portugal, this authority is the National Commission for Data Protection (hereinafter “CNPD”). More information on CNPD is available at www.cnpd.pt

Data Retention Terms

The length of time during which data is stored and stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is used.

In Newsletters, the period of retention and processing of the personal data you provide to us starts when the applicant submits the subscription form and ends the moment he or she cancels the subscription.

At any time you can cancel your subscription through a link to the effect available in all our newsletters.

By removing the subscription, the data subject concerned will receive a notification email and, subject to the terms of applicable law, your data will be withdrawn from our newsletter submission list.

Responsible for the processing of personal data

The entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data is Luzarq.

Luzarq
Av. March 29, 1353
3885-519 Esmoriz
Tel: 256 388 357
In strict compliance with the Law of Protection of Personal Data, the Data Protection Officer determines the data to be collected, the means of processing such data and the format and purpose for which they are used and provides all necessary information to their holders.

In the Newsletters register, the data controller is Luzarq, using the same entity MailChimp – Rocket Science Group LLC, fiscal identification number 582554149, with headquarters in: 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 (hereinafter referred to as “MailChimp”), as subcontractor, thereby acting MailChimp on behalf and in the interest of Luzarq in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD, specifically with articles 45 of Chapter IV of the RGPD, relating to the controller and subcontractor .

Location of processing of personal data

Data processing takes place at Luzarq’s above-mentioned facilities and is treated only by technical staff of the lead entity responsible for processing it. In the case of the newsletter, Luzarq together with the company team responsible for maintaining the MailChimp technology platform at the company’s own headquarters, self-certified in accordance with the provisions of Chapter III (6) of the Implementing Decree 2016/1250 DECISION of 12 July 2016 on the level of protection afforded by the EU-US Privacy Protection Shield applied pursuant to Article 45 of the RGPD.

Tracking Information

Luzarq uses tracking technologies to improve navigation on its Websites and Newsletters. Obtaining these data is essential to ensure functionality, improve navigation on our websites and the sending of the Newsletter, in order to improve our communications with subscribers. See our Cookies policy for more information.

Privacy Policy

Personal data concerning minors can only be made available on Luzarq websites by the holders of parental responsibilities and within legal parameters.

In such cases, the controller shall make every effort to verify that consent has been given or authorized by the holder of the child’s parental responsibilities, taking into account available technology.

Luzarq can not be held liable for the lawfulness of the processing of personal data provided by persons who commit fraud regarding their identity.

Luzarq Newsletters, being a direct offer of service of the information society, are directed to people over the age of 18 years. Luzarq does not intend, in any way, to treat information of minors under the age of 18 years, so that the subscription to the Newsletter should only be made by persons over 18 years of age.

How is your personal data protected?

In accordance with the legislation in force and taking into account available technology, Luzarq provides an adequate level of protection of your personal data, namely by implementing the technical and organizational measures necessary to protect your personal data against its destruction, loss or accidental modification, as well as against access and other unauthorized processes.

However, Luzarq informs that no security system can guarantee absolute protection. We remain at your disposal for any question or observation regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

This page was translated from the Portuguese version, Luzarq is not responsible for any error during this process.